DocketNumber: 49A05-1708-JV-1797
[…] Code 35-48-4-4.6(a). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1708-JV-1797 | January 23, 2018 Page 2 of 9 Discussion and Decision [4] When the State seeks to have a juvenile adjudicated to be a delinquent for committing an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult, the State must prove every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. M.T.V. v. State,66 N.E.3d 960
, 965 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied. Upon review of a juvenile adjudication, this court will consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the judgment.Id.
[5] Indiana Code § 35-48-4-4.5(a) provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally delivers or finances the delivery of any substance, other than a controlled substance or a drug for which a prescription is required under federal or state law, that: 1) is expressly or impliedly represented to be a controlled substance; 2) is distributed under circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance; or 3) by overall dosage unit appearance, including shape, color, size, markings, or lack of markings, taste, consistency, or any other identifying physical characteristic of the substance, would lead a reasonable person to believe the substance is a controlled substance; commits dealing in a substance represented to be a controlled substance, a Level 6 felony. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1708-JV-1797 | January 23, 2018 Page 3 of 9 [6] To convict D.G. of dealing in a lookalike substance, a Level 5 felony, the State had to prove that she: 1) knowingly or intentionally; 2) distributed; 3) a lookalike substance described under section 4.5 of this chapter. SeeInd. Code § 35-48-4-4
.6(a)(4) and (5). [7] The statute further provides that the trier of fact may consider several relevant factors in determining whether qualified representations have been made, including “statements made by the owner or other person in control of the substance, concerning the substance’s nature, use, or effect.”Ind. Code § 35
- 38-4-4.5(b)(1). [8] B.G. testified that D.G. told him that she could obtain acid from one of her friends and arranged a sale. Once D.G. had the purported acid, she gave it to B.G. in the school cafeteria.