DocketNumber: 49A05-1708-JV-1797
[…] I do not believe that the State presented sufficient evidence to support the True finding. [16] On March 21, 2017, the State filed a Delinquency Petition alleging that D.G. had committed the criminal act of dealing in a look-a-like substance under INDIANA CODE § 35-48-4-4.6(a). (App. Vol. 2 at 15). This statute provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally distributes a substance described in Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1708-JV-1797 | January 23, 2018 Page 7 of 9 section 4.5 of this chapter commits a Level 5 felony.” I.C. § 35-48-4-4.6(a)(4) (emphasis added). Section 4.5 provides as follows: A person who knowingly or intentionally delivers or finances the delivery of any substance, other than a controlled substance or a drug for which a prescription is required under federal or state law, that: (1) is expressly or impliedly represented to be a controlled substance; (2) is distributed under circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance; or (3) by overall dosage unit appearance, including shape, color, size, markings, or lack of markings, taste, consistency, or any other identifying physical characteristic of the substance, would lead a reasonable person to believe the substance is a controlled substance; commits dealing in a substance represented to be a controlled substance, a Level 6 felony. (emphasis added). [17] In this case, the State called one witness, B.G. It did not present any evidence that the substance delivered to and consumed by B.G. was not a controlled substance.