DocketNumber: 32A01-1606-JC-1367
[…] “Findings are
clearly erroneous only when the record contains no facts to support them either directly or by inference.” Quillen v. Quillen,671 N.E.2d 98
, 102 (Ind. 1996). A judgment is clearly erroneous if it relies on an incorrect legal standard. State v. Int'l Bus. Machines Corp.,51 N.E.3d 150
, 158 (Ind. 2016). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A01-1606-JC-1367 | January 18, 2017 Page 8 of 13 [18] In this case, DCS alleged that the Children were CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1,1 which reads as follows: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [19] Mother and Father first argue that DCS failed to prove that their actions or inactions seriously endangered the Children’s physical or mental condition.