DocketNumber: 12A05-1405-CR-223
[…] The mitigating nature of these circumstances is patently obvious and requires no explanation. See Francis v. State,817 N.E.2d 235
, 237 n. 2 (Ind. 2004) (“a sentencing court is inherently aware of the fact that a guilty plea is a mitigating circumstance”). In such cases, it is not necessary for the trial court to explain the reasons for finding a particular factor mitigating. C. Using Previous Convictions as Aggravators McDaniel argues that it was inappropriate for the trial court to use her prior record as an aggravator. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1 provides as follows: “In determining what sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider the following aggravating circumstances: … The person has a history of criminal or delinquent behavior.” Section 35- 38-1-7.1 also states that the court may consider as a mitigating factor that “[t]he person has no history of delinquency or criminal activity, or the person has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period before commission of the crime.”