DocketNumber: 18A-CR-2416
[…] [13] Next, Miles argues the court erred during the sentencing hearing by ordering him to pay fees and costs without inquiring into his ability to pay. We review the court’s imposition of fees and costs for an abuse of discretion. Mathis v. State,776 N.E.2d 1283
(Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2416 | June 14, 2019 Page 5 of 6 [14] When a court directs a defendant to pay fees and costs, “it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.” Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3 (2007). The court need not require fees and costs to be paid at the sentencing hearing. Instead, “[a] court may impose costs and suspend payment of all or part of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence. If the court suspends payment of the costs, the court shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.”Id. If a
court suspends payment of costs, “the court retains jurisdiction over the convicted person until the convicted person has paid the entire amount of the costs.”Id. [15] In
this case, the trial court sentenced Miles to seven years, with one year to be served on community corrections.