DocketNumber: 18A-CR-2416
[…] The court also ordered Miles to pay $185 in court costs and $200 for a “safe schools fee,” subject to a “financial assessment as to your ability to pay fees and costs while you are on Community Corrections.” Tr. Vol. II, p. 148. In its order committing Miles to community corrections, the court further stated that the conditions of his placement would include a “financial assessment as to ability to pay fees and costs.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 158. [10] In this appeal, Miles first claims the court erred in imposing a $100 public defender fee at his initial hearing. Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6 (2004) provides: (a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person. **** (c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50). **** (d) The court may review the finding of indigency at any time during the proceedings.