DocketNumber: 18A-CR-1808
[…] Boesch v. State,778 N.E.2d 1276
, 1279 (Ind. 2002) (internal citations omitted). When all information, as a whole, does not mislead the jury as to the correct understanding of the law, there is no due process violation.Id. [42] As
noted above, Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-8 provides that a person convicted of a Level 3 felony, as Williams was, is a habitual offender if the State proves: “(1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated felonies; and (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6 felony or a Class D felony.” I.C. § 35-50-2-8 (emphasis added).