DocketNumber: 47A01-1409-CR-374
[…] Specifically, he argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the amount of restitution ordered by the trial court. [18] We reverse a trial court’s order to pay restitution only for an abuse of discretion. Gil v. State,988 N.E.2d 1231
, 1234 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). A trial court abuses its discretion if its “decision is clearly against the logic and effects Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision No. 47A01-1409-CR-374 | April 8, 2015 Page 7 of 10 of the facts and circumstances before it” or if it “misinterprets or misapplies the law.”Id.
[19] Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) provides, in relevant part, that “in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may . . . order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime[.]” When such an order is entered, it must be based upon a consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate); (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date