DocketNumber: 27A05-1410-CR-478
[…] Jones v. State,783 N.E.2d 1132
, 1139 (Ind. 2003). We look only to the probative evidence supporting the judgment and the reasonable inferences that may be drawn from that evidence to determine whether a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.Id.
If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it will not be set aside.Id.
[9] Here, Hug’s only argument on appeal is that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he had voluntarily assumed care over the five children. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4 (2012), a person “having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation,” who knowingly or intentionally places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health that results in bodily injury, commits Class C felony neglect of a dependent.