DocketNumber: 09A02-0603-CR-222
[…] The next issue is whether the trial court erred by denying Espinoza's motion for a directed verdict based upon entrapment. When a defendant moves for a directed verdict, also known as a motion for judgment on the evidence, the court is required to withdraw the issues from the jury if: (1) the record is devoid of evidence on one or more elements of the offense; or (2) the evidence presented is without conflict and subject to only one inference, which is favorable to the defendant. Farris v. State, 753 N.E.2d 641, 647 (Ind. 2001); Ind. Trial Rule 50.
Ind.Code § 35-41-3-9 governs the defense of entrapment and provides:
(a) It is a defense that:
(1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and
(2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.
(b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment.
In Indiana, the defense of entrapment turns upon the defendant's state of mind, or "whether the ``criminal intent originated with the defendant.'" Scott v. State, 772 N.E.2d 473, 475 (Ind.Ct.App.2002) (quoting Kats v. State, 559 N.E.2d 348, 353 (Ind.Ct. App.1990), trans. denied), trans. denied.