DocketNumber: 49A02-1410-CR-710
[…] Drane v. State,867 N.E.2d 144
, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and quotations omitted). “In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be reached based on reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State,968 N.E.2d 227
, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State,768 N.E.2d 433
, 435 (Ind. 2002). B. Relevant Authority [25] The offense of resisting law enforcement is governed by Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3, which provides, in relevant part, that “(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer … while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties … commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1410-CR-710 | April 23, 2015 Page 11 of 16 misdemeanor.” The word “forcibly” modifies “resists, obstructs, or interferes,” making force an element of the offense. See Graham v. State,903 N.E.2d 963
, 965 (Ind. 2009); Spangler v.