DocketNumber: 93A02-0005-EX-302
[…] Therefore, because we find competent evidence in the Record to support the Board's conclusion, and Steel does not provide us with evidence to the contrary, we must affirm the Board's decision to equally divide the responsibility of paying Hyatt's worker's compensation benefits between Steel and DES.
Steel argues that the Board erred by concluding that it did not maintain worker's compensation insurance for Hyatt. Specifically, Steel contends that the Board erred by awarding Hyatt damages under Ind.Code § 22-3-4-13. We disagree.
In relevant part, Ind.Code § 22-3-4-13 provides:
(f) In an action before the Board against an employer who at the time of the injury to or occupational disease of an employee had failed to comply with IC 22-3-5-1 or IC XX-X-X-XX(a) or IC XX-X-X-XX(b)[2], the board may award to the employee or the dependents of a deceased employee:
(1) compensation not to exceed double the compensation provided by this article;
(2) medical expenses; and
(3) reasonable attorney fees in addition to the compensation and medical expenses.
Ind.Code § 22-3-4-13(f).
Steel takes issue with the Board's conclusion that neither it nor DES maintained worker's compensation insurance coverage on Hyatt. Specifically, Steel argues that the Board's finding and conclusion number 68 is erroneous:
68. It is further found that it is undisputed that neither Steel Transport nor DES of Indiana maintained worker's compensation insurance coverage on Plaintiff. The representatives of both Steel Transport and DES of Indiana both testified and in written correspondence confirmed they did not provide worker's compensation insurance for Plaintiff. There being no evidence to the contrary, the Board now concludes that Steel Transport and DES of Indiana did not maintain the worker's compensation insurance required by I.C. 22-3-5-1, 22-3-7-34(a), or XX-X-X-XX(b).
(R. 333).
However, Steel argues that the Record contains evidence that both it and DES maintained worker's compensation insurance coverage on Hyatt.