DocketNumber: 18A-DR-3119
[…] We apply a less stringent standard of review, and we may reverse the trial court’s decision if the appellant can establish prima facie error.Id. Prima facie
means “at first sight, on first appearance, or on the face of it.”Id. B. Modification
Father claims that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion to modify custody of the Children. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21, a trial court may not modify a child custody order unless modification is in the child’s best interests and there is a substantial change in one of the several factors. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides that the factors relevant to a custody order are as follows: (1) The age and sex of the child. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-3119 | June 26, 2019 Page 5 of 13 (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parent or parents; (B) the child’s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian . . . Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-3119 | June 26, 2019 Page 6 of 13 All that is required to support custody modification under Section 31-17-2-21 is a finding by the trial court that (1) change would be in the child’s best interests, (2) a consideration of the factors listed above, and (3) a finding that there has been a substantial change in one of those factors. In re Paternity of P.R.,940 N.E.2d 346
, 351 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). On appeal, Father alleges that a substantial change has taken place regarding statutory factors four and seven as set forth in Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8. On factor four, the interaction and interrelationships of the child with the child’s parent or parents, the child’s siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests, the trial court entered the following pertinent finding: (D) the [c]ourt finds that Mother and Father are both remarried. The [c]ourt finds that there is some friction between the [C]hildren and Mother’s husband, [] Nalley. There is no evidence of friction between the children and Father’s wife.