DocketNumber: 93A02-0506-EX-577
[…] (App. at 2.) The Review Board explicitly adopted and incorporated the ALJ's findings and conclusions.
[7] We do not read the statute as narrowly as does the dissent, which would find the immunity provision applicable only to criminal prosecutions. The dissent asserts that provision "by its own language, deals solely with immunity in criminal prosecutions." (Op. at 962.) No language in section 22-4-17-9 explicitly so limits the immunity. Rather, the language of the statute explicitly provides for an immunity from "penalty or forfeiture" in addition to immunity from prosecution: "no individual shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture . . . ." Ind.Code § 22-4-17-9 (emphasis supplied).
Taking into account the assumption the legislature uses the language in a statute intentionally, Merritt v.