DocketNumber: 93A02-0506-EX-577
[…] Id. Moreover, statutes must be read as a whole, and statutory language must be read and interpreted in context. Schafer v. Sellersburg Town Council, 714 N.E.2d 212, 218 (Ind.Ct.App.1999). In doing so, we consider the goals of the statute and the reasons and policy underlying its enactment. Elec. Specialties, Inc. v. Siemens Bldg. Tech., Inc., 837 N.E.2d 1052, 1057 (Ind.Ct.App.2005).
On its face, Indiana Code section 22-4-17-9 is clearly separated into two parts. The first sentence, by its own language, deals solely with immunity in criminal prosecutions. The second sentence, by its own language, applies a privilege to "any civil action except actions to enforce the provisions of this article." Penny's argument that she is not subject to "any penalty or forfeiture" because of her compelled testimony comes from the first sentence, which, again, deals only with criminal actions.