DocketNumber: 93A02-0506-EX-577
[…] While we need not decide the nature of the immunity the statute provides, we note the language employed in this statute suggests the immunity is transactional. The language traditionally employed in transactional immunity statutes provides witnesses shall not be prosecuted or subjected to penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which, in accordance with the order, he gave an answer or produced evidence. In re Contempt Findings Against Schultz, 428 N.E.2d 1284, 1288 (Ind.Ct.App. 1981). Similarly, Ind.Code § 22-4-17-9 provides "no individual shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is compelled after having claimed his privilege against self-incrimination to testify or produce evidence."
[4] That privilege would presumably be asserted by unemployment claimants only, and not by employers providing information in response to an unemployment claim.