DocketNumber: 48A04-0101-CR-27
[…] (2) the child has left Indiana; and
(3) the state cannot obtain jurisdiction over the child in any other lawful manner except under the proceedings authorized for the extradition of alleged felons.
He notes Indiana caselaw requiring that penal statutes are to be strictly construed against the State,[2] and he urges us to adopt an interpretation of this statute allowing the trial court to retain jurisdiction over a juvenile only if the child has left the state.[3]
The State, in contrast, notes that Ind. Code § 31-30-1-11(a) is not the only section discussing exceptions to juvenile jurisdiction, as Ind.Code § 31-30-1-4(a) provides for fifteen exceptions for minors who commit serious crimes:
The juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over an individual for an alleged violation of ... (12) I.C. § 35-48-4-1 (dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug)... if the individual was at least sixteen (16) years of age at the time of the alleged violation.
(b) Once an individual described in subsection (a) has been charged with any crime listed in subsection (a)(1) through (a)(15), the court having adult criminal jurisdiction shall retain jurisdiction over the case even if the individual pleads guilty to or is convicted of a lesser included offense. A plea of guilty to or a conviction of a lesser included offense does not vest jurisdiction in the juvenile court.
The State argues that to require mandatory transfer of jurisdiction to juvenile court in every case except when a minor has left the state would render Ind.Code § 31-30-1-4 and its enumerated exceptions meaningless. We agree.