DocketNumber: 48A04-0101-CR-27
[…] Under those circumstances no deference is afforded the trial court's conclusion because appellate courts independently, and without the slightest deference to trial court determinations, evaluate those issues they deem to be questions of law. Thus, we review de novo a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss under Ind. Trial Rule 12(B)(1) where the facts before the trial court are undisputed. GKN Co. *237 v. Magness, 744 N.E.2d 397, 401 (Ind. 2001).
Fuller argues Ind.Code § 31-30-1-11(a) obligated the trial court to transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court. That statute provides in part as follows:
Except as provided in section 9 of this chapter, if a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case, together with certified copies of all papers, documents, and testimony, to the juvenile court.
He argues that the statute mandates transfer after a finding a defendant is under 18 and that the statute does not refer to any exception to this mandatory transfer but that listed in Ind.Code § 31-30-1-9(a):
A court having felony jurisdiction has concurrent original jurisdiction with the juvenile court if there is probable cause to believe that:
(1) a child has committed an act that would be murder or a felony if committed by an adult;
(2) the child has left Indiana; and
(3) the state cannot obtain jurisdiction over the child in any other lawful manner except under the proceedings authorized for the extradition of alleged felons.
He notes Indiana caselaw requiring that penal statutes are to be strictly construed against the State,[2] and he urges us to adopt an interpretation of this statute allowing the trial court to retain jurisdiction over a juvenile only if the child has left the state.[3]
The State, in contrast, notes that Ind. Code § 31-30-1-11(a) is not the only section discussing exceptions to juvenile jurisdiction, as Ind.Code § 31-30-1-4(a) provides for fifteen exceptions for minors who commit serious crimes: