DocketNumber: 65A05-1512-CP-2331
[…] We may set aside an agency decision only if the party seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by an agency action that is: (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial evidence. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A05-1512-CP-2331 | November 9, 2016 Page 10 of 22 Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(d). As in the trial court, “[t]he burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party to the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.” Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(a). [11] In conducting our review, we do not reweigh the evidence; rather, we consider the record in the light most favorable to the agency decision. Regester v. Ind. State Bd. of Nursing,703 N.E.2d 147
, 151 (Ind. 1998).