DocketNumber: 28A01-1608-CR-1781
[…] II. Undue Hardship [6] Morgan contends the trial court abused its discretion in failing to find a mitigating circumstance clearly supported by the record. Specifically, he contends the trial court failed to find as a mitigating circumstance that his incarceration would result in undue hardship to his dependents. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(10) (stating “[i]mprisonment of the person will result in undue hardship to the person or the dependents of the person” is one of the factors the court may consider as mitigating). The State counters Morgan failed to establish the potential undue hardship amounted to a special circumstance thereby requiring the trial court to find it as a mitigating circumstance. We agree with the State.