DocketNumber: 33A01-1609-PL-2136
[…] The arbitrator adjusted the sanction of immediate termination, reinstating Amos’ and Benfield’s employment, and imposed a five-day layoff without pay as the sanction for the misconduct found by the evidence presented. [10] Next, even though the CBA provided that the decision of the arbitrator was final and binding on all of the parties, the County filed an application to correct or vacate the arbitrator’s award. Under Indiana Code section 34-57-2-14 (1998), a provision of Indiana’s Uniform Arbitration Act, a trial court within the appropriate time period, “shall modify or correct the [arbitrator’s] award where: (1) there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award; (2) the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1609-PL-2136 | April 19, 2017 Page 5 of 17 issues submitted; or (3) the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy. The County contended that the arbitrator had exceeded his authority by basing his decision on due process concerns and by reducing Amos’ and Benfield’s punishment.