DocketNumber: Court of Appeals Case 18A-CR-214
[…] , 1238 (Ind. 1999). [9] We have reversed restitution orders that have included costs that would not be incurred until after sentencing or were nebulous in nature, see, e.g. Creager v. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-214 | December 7, 2018 Page 4 of 7 State,737 N.E.2d 771
, 781 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (reversed restitution order for child support that would not have accrued until after sentencing); see also Carswell v. State,721 N.E.2d 1255
, 1259 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (reversed restitution order requiring defendant to pay for counseling “victims may incur”). Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a)(4) allows the trial court to order restitution for “earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime.” (Emphasis added). [10] When construing a statute, “[w]ords and phrases shall be taken in their plain, or ordinary and usual, sense.”Ind. Code § 1-1-4-1
. “Before” is defined as “in advance [or] at an earlier time.” https://www.merriam- webster.com/dictionary/before (last visited Nov. 26, 2018).