DocketNumber: Court of Appeals Case 18A-CR-214
[…] Without citation to any caselaw, Akehurst argues the “remaining balance on the victim’s loan was not part of the replacement cost contemplated by I.C. 35-50-5-3(a)(1).” (Br. of Appellant at 6.) Akehurst contends this could lead to absurd results, such as a restitution order to cover a loan amount thousands of dollars more than insurance coverage. [13] Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a)(1) allows the trial court to order restitution for property damage “incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.]” A payment made by an insurance company “may or may not represent the actual replacement cost of the destroyed item[.]” Baker v. State,70 N.E.3d 388
, 391 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied. Restitution is not “precluded by . . . insurance payments.”Id.