DocketNumber: 19A-JS-468
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 11. We have previously addressed this issue in the case of a juvenile court that placed a child at an Arizona residential facility instead of a similar, local facility. E.M.W. v. State,762 N.E.2d 1283
(Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Due to the distance of E.M.W.’s placement, reasonable opportunity for parental participation as recognized by Indiana Code section 31-37-17-4 was diminished. Id. at 1285. We found that this opportunity “need only be provided if consistent with the safety and best interest of the child and community.”