DocketNumber: 49A05-1412-PL-560
[…] Dr. Graves also cites to our prior opinion in Ray v. St. John’s Health Care Corp.,582 N.E.2d 464
, 473 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). In Ray, we concluded that the hospital’s claim of privilege was not sufficient to sustain the broad finding that all the documents in question were privileged because it was unclear whether the hospital was motivated primarily by economic or professional service considerations.Id. 2 Indiana
Code section 34-30-15-3(a) provides that “Information that is otherwise discoverable or admissible from original sources is not immune from discovery or use in any [health care provider peer review committee] proceeding merely because it was presented during proceedings before a peer review committee.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1412-PL-560 | June 5, 2015 Page 11 of 31 [15] For its part, IU Health argued that Dr. Graves “demonstrated no reason” why the names of the other physicians named in the medical records should have been left unredacted.