DocketNumber: 79A04-0312-CR-627
[…] Id. Any act that tends to deter the court from the performance of its duties may support a finding of contempt. Id.
"Our objective in statutory construction is to determine and effect the intent of the legislature." Matter of Lawrance, 579 N.E.2d 32, 38 (Ind.1991). "Where possible, every word must be given effect and meaning." Hall Drive Ins. Inc. v. City of Fort Wayne 773 N.E.2d 255, 257 (Ind.2002). We must assume the language employed in a statute was used intentionally. Burks v. Bolerjack, 427 N.E.2d 887, 890 (Ind.1981).
Indiana Code section 35-37-3-3 states in part:
(a) Upon request of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall grant use immunity to a witness. The court shall instruct the witness, by written order or in open court, that any evidence the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in any criminal proceeding against that witness, unless the evidence is volunteered by the witness or is not responsive to a question by the prosecuting attorney. The court shall instruct the witness that he must answer the questions asked and produce the items requested.
* * *
(c) If a witness refuses to give the evidence after he has been granted use immunity, the court may find him in contempt.
Ind.Code § 35-37-3-3 (1998) (emphasis added).
"Any criminal proceeding" indicates the legislature intended for use immunity to apply to counties outside the county of the issuing court, and nothing in the statute contradicts this indication.[1] Accordingly, Cudworth's contention must be rejected.