DocketNumber: 45A03-1612-CR-2831
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 10. [9] In Wilson, the trial court denied the convicted person the opportunity to present personal information such as family history, employment history, and mental health history, because he had not cooperated with a probation officer in the compilation of a presentence investigationreport. 865 N.E.2d at 1028
. Wilson’s counsel objected that the exclusion amounted to a denial of due process rights. On appeal, Wilson argued that he had been deprived of due process and that the trial court had violated Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3, which stated in relevant part: “The [convicted] person is entitled to subpoena and call witnesses and to present information in his own behalf.” This Court found a violation of Wilson’s statutory and due process rights, conducted a Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1612-CR-2831 | May 19, 2017 Page 4 of 9 harmless error analysis and concluded that the error was not harmless, vacated the sentence, and remanded for a