DocketNumber: 29A02-0511-PC-1106
[…] See McCann v. State, 749 N.E.2d 1116, 1121 (Ind. 2001).
Rowley argues that his history of probation violations is not a valid aggravating circumstance. First, Rowley directs us to Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(1) (2004),[7] which provides that the trial court may consider as an aggravating circumstance that "[t]he person has recently violated the conditions of any probation . . . granted to the person." (Emphasis added). Rowley argues that his probation violations should not carry aggravating weight because none of them are "recent." However, Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(d) provides that "The criteria listed in subsections (b) and (c) [of Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1] do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence." In light of this language, we agree with the State that the trial court can assign aggravating weight to a history of probation violations even if those violations are not recent.
Rowley also asserts that his history of probation violations is an improper aggravator under Blakely.