DocketNumber: 29A02-0511-PC-1106
[…] Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004). The trial court denied this motion, and Rowley now appeals.
On appeal, Rowley challenges the aggravating circumstances relied upon by the trial court to impose consecutive, enhanced sentences. Specifically, he argues that some of the aggravators violate Blakely and that some of the aggravators are simply invalid. Before reaching the merits of Rowley's claims, we must first address the procedural history that led us to this point.
Notably, Rowley is appealing from the denial of a motion to correct erroneous sentence. Such motions derive from Indiana Code § 35-38-1-15, which provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
The purpose of this statute "is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence." Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004) (quoting Gaddie v. State, 566 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind. 1991)).