DocketNumber: 93A02-1304-EX-383
[…] When a claimant is denied benefits, he bears the burden of showing error. Benard v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep’t of Workforce Dev.,997 N.E.2d 1077
, 1080 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). If the employer alleges that a discharged employee who is seeking unemployment benefits was discharged for just cause, the employer bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case of showing just cause.Id.
If the employer makes that showing, the burden then shifts to the employee to produce evidence rebutting the employer’s case.Id.
Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(d)(2) defines “discharge for just cause” to include “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer . . . .” Here, Meijer offered into evidence a written rule regarding workplace violence that is part of its company policies and procedures. All employees are directed to read these policies when they begin their employment.