DocketNumber: 89A01-1507-CR-911
[…] Ind. Code § 9-30-5- 1. At a trial for such charge, evidence of the driver’s A.C.E. at the time of driving, or within three hours thereof, is admissible. See Ind. Code §§ 9-30-6-2, 9-30-6-15(a); see also Pattison v. State, No. 27A05-1411-CR-517, ___ N.E.3d ___2015 WL 7873732
, at *2 (Ind. Ct. App. Dec. 4, 2015), trans. pending. [16] Furthermore, Indiana Code section 9-30-6-15(b) provides: If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5, evidence establishes that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 89A01-1507-CR-911 | March 17, 2016 Page 7 of 12 (1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the person charged with the offense within the period of time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and (2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per: (A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood at the time the test sample was taken; or (B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath; the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight- hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood or per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath at the time the person operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable. (Emphasis added).