DocketNumber: 36A05-1701-CR-107
[…] (Tr. 17). Thereafter, the trial court sentenced Colvin according to the terms of the plea agreement. Colvin now appeals. Decision [7] On appeal, Colvin argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. He acknowledges that he signed the plea agreement and pled guilty at the guilty plea hearing. However, he asserts that the trial court should have granted the motion because he had not had time to adequately consider the effect the plea would have on his life when he entered into the plea agreement with the State. [8] INDIANA CODE § 35-35-1-4(b) governs the withdrawal of a guilty plea prior to sentencing. It provides: [T]he court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . for any fair and just reason unless the [S]tate has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty . . . made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 36A05-1701-CR-107 | May 31, 2017 Page 4 of 6 state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the [S]tate may file counter-affidavits in opposition of the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. I.C. § 35-35-1-4(b) (emphasis added).