DocketNumber: 41A05-1201-DR-48
[…] Code § 31-17-2.2
-1(a). A nonrelocating parent may object to relocation either by filing a motion to modify the custody order or by filing, within sixty days of receipt of the notice, a motion to prevent relocation of the child. 6 Baxendale v. Raich,878 N.E.2d 1252
, 1256 n.5 (Ind. 2008); see I.C. §§ 31-17-2.2-2(b) & 31-17-2.2-5. Upon request of either party, the trial court shall hold a full evidentiary hearing to grant or deny a motion to prevent relocation of the child. I.C. § 31-17-2.2- 5(b). “The relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the relocating parent meets that burden, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(d). In considering the proposed relocation, the trial court shall take into account the following factors: (1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.