DocketNumber: 20A04-1112-CR-701
[…] So, the argument goes, the trial court, in finding this aggravating circumstance, is punishing him for something the jury found did not occur. Bess’s argument, however, fails because, at the very least, premise (b) is incorrect. First, there were two persons injured as a result of Bess’s burglary, when only one would have sustained his class A felony conviction. Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provides in relevant part that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, … a Class A felony if it results in … bodily injury … to any person other than a defendant.” Second, it is entirely possible to have bodily injury that, while more severe than some other bodily injuries, does not reach the level of “serious bodily injury.”