DocketNumber: 88A01-1207-CR-318
[…] Jordan v. State,656 N.E.2d 816
, 818 (Ind. 1995). Indiana Code section 35-42-1-1(1) provides that “[a] person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally kills another human being … commits murder, a felony.” “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when [s]he engages in the conduct, [s]he is aware of a high probability that [s]he is doing so.”Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
(b) (2010). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when [s]he engages in the conduct, it is [her] conscious objective to do so.”Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
(a). Indiana Code section 35-41-2-4 (2010) allows a defendant to be convicted of a crime based on accomplice liability. Indiana Code section 35-41-2-4 provides that one “who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense 12 commits that offense.” Under the statute, the individual who aids another person in committing a crime is as guilty as the actual perpetrator. Sanquenetti v. State,727 N.E.2d 437
, 441 (Ind. 2000); see also Hauk v. State,729 N.E.2d 994
, 998 (Ind. 2000).