DocketNumber: 15A04-1303-JT-142
[…] (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services; (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child.Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4
(b)(2). The State must provide clear and convincing proof of these allegations. In re G.Y.,904 N.E.2d 1257
, 1260-61 (Ind. 2009), reh’g denied. If the court finds the allegations in the petition are true, it must terminate the parent-child relationship.Ind. Code § 31-35-2-8
. Father does not challenge the trial court’s findings regardingInd. Code § 31-35-2
- 4(B)(2)(A) andInd. Code § 31-35-2-4
(b)(2)(D). He disputes only the trial court’s findings that there is a “reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of parents will not be remedied,”Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4
(b)(2)(B)(i), and “that termination is in the best interests of the child.”Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4
(b)(2)(C). a.