DocketNumber: 17A03-1308-CT-322
[…] Justice’s treatment, that Dr. Justice’s actions fell below the applicable standard of care, or that the actions of Dr. Justice proximately caused her injuries. Since the Plaintiff cannot do so, she cannot prevail at trial and summary judgment is appropriate. (App. 61.) His contention turns our summary judgment standard on its head and ignores the expert opinion rendered by the Medical Review Panel as required by law.2 Dr. Justice insists 2 Indiana Code section 34-18-10-22 provides that the panel “has the sole duty to express the panel’s expert opinion as to whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or defendants acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care as charged in the complaint.” The panel shall give one or more of the expert opinions: “the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or defendants failed to comply with the appropriate standard of care as charged in the complaint; the evidence does not support the conclusion that the defendant or defendants failed