DocketNumber: 39A05-1308-CT-422
[…] With respect to Haskin’s claim that the City was negligent in designing or constructing the curb or sewer drain,Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3
provides: A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: (18) Design of a highway (as defined in IC 9-13-2-73[3]), toll road project (as defined in IC 8-15-2-4(4)), tollway (as defined in IC 8-15-3-7), or project (as defined in IC 8-15.7-2-14) if the claimed loss occurs at least twenty (20) years after the public highway, toll road project, tollway, or project was designed or substantially redesigned; except that this subdivision shall not be construed to relieve a responsible governmental entity from the continuing duty to provide and maintain public highways in a reasonably safe condition. The designated evidence reveals that Haskin stepped onto the depressed portion of the concrete curb, which was part of the curb’s design, sloping downward leading to the sewer, and that as a result he sustained injuries.