DocketNumber: 20A04-1209-CC-489
[…] The Rolstons have failed to show that the evidence pointed solely to a conclusion contrary to that reached by the trial court. II. Attorney’s Fees Brad’s Realty contends that the trial court erred in refusing to order the Rolstons to pay attorney’s fees. Generally, Indiana follows the “American Rule” under which parties pay their own attorney’s fees unless an agreement between the parties, a statute, or other rule provides otherwise. Smyth v. Hester,901 N.E.2d 25
, 32 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citations omitted), trans. denied. However, Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b) provides that a court 9 “may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost … if the court finds that either party” brought the action on a claim that is “frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless”; persisted in litigation even after that claim “clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;” or litigated in bad faith.