DocketNumber: 15A05-1301-CR-39
[…] Bond v. State,925 N.E.2d 773
, 781 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), reh’g denied, trans. denied. We consider only the evidence most favorable 4 to the judgment and the reasonable inferences draw therefrom and affirm if the evidence and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the judgment.Id.
Reversal is appropriate only when a reasonable trier of fact would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense.Id.
Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3 governs child molesting and provides in relevant part: (a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age; .... Attempt is defined at Indiana Code section 35-4-5-1(a), which states, “A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”