DocketNumber: 42A04-1208-CR-410
[…] Ind. Const. art. 1, §§ 16, 17. The right to bail is interrelated with the concept that an accused remains innocent until proven guilty. Hobbs v. Lindsey,240 Ind. 74
, 78,162 N.E.2d 85
, 88 (1959). Accordingly, bail is not intended to punish the defendant in advance of a guilty verdict.Id.
Rather, the primary purpose of bail is to ensure the defendant’s presence at future court hearings.Id.
The bail set for any particular defendant must be based on the specific circumstances of that case. Green v. Petit,222 Ind. 467
, 469,54 N.E.2d 281
, 281 (1944). Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b) provides that the trial court may not set bail in an amount higher than that which is “reasonably required to assure the defendant’s appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community.” In determining what a reasonable amount of bail is for each defendant, the trial court must consider the following factors as they relate to the defendant’s risk of nonappearance: (1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the community; (2) the defendant’s employment status