DocketNumber: 53A01-1204-PL-179
[…] Doorway Promotions, Inc.,936 N.E.2d 243
, 249 (Ind. App. Ct. 2010). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses, and we will reverse an award only when it is not within the scope of the evidence before the finder of fact.Id.
The plaintiff has the burden to prove damages, and a damage award must be supported by probative evidence.Id.
2 On appeal, the parties dispute whether Textron lawfully repossessed the boat and trailer. This argument is based on Darland’s purported status as a buyer in the ordinary course of business pursuant to Indiana Code Section 26-1-9.1-320, which provides in part, “a buyer in ordinary course of business takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.” It does not appear that this particular issue was litigated at trial or that it is outcome determinative on this appeal.