DocketNumber: 49A02-1212-CR-964
[…] DocketNumber: 49A02-1212-CR-964
Judges: Shepard, Mathias, Bailey
Filed Date: 10/23/2013
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur in the affirmation of Griffin’s conviction for battery. However, I respectfully dissent from the reversal of his conviction for resisting law enforcement.
Griffin did not merely choose to walk away in termination of a consensual encounter; he ran away and continued to flee despite repeated orders to stop. Griffin was convicted of violating Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3(a)(3), which then provided: “A person who knowingly or intentionally: flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer’s siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop commits resisting law enforcement[.]” Griffin has made no challenge to the constitutionality of this statute, which imposes a duty upon a citizen to stop if ordered to do so by a law enforcement officer.