DocketNumber: 64A04-1307-CT-349
[…] That motion was made here and I denied it. They put their case on, we went through it, and I heard the testimony as well as you did, and I found as a matter of law that there’s no way that you can determine that Mr. Isa is less than 50 percent at fault. So I have taken that decision away from you and entered a decision on behalf of the Defendants.Id.
The trial court’s mention of fault in its ruling is a reference to Indiana’s Comparative Fault Act. The Comparative Fault Act, Indiana Code Section 34-51-2-6, provides a complete defense if contributory fault is “greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant’s damages.” SeeInd. Code § 34-51-2-6
(b) (“In an action based on fault that is brought against two (2) or more defendants, the claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant’s contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant’s damages.”). But as a general rule “[f]ault apportionment under the Indiana Comparative Fault Act is uniquely a question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Coffman v. PSI Energy, Inc.,815 N.E.2d 522
, 530 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied.