DocketNumber: 49A02-1307-CT-656
[…] We noted the trial court’s failure to rule on the attempted revocation of daughter’s power of attorney, presuming that the trial court implicitly found the revocation invalid, an inference drawn from the necessity of appointing a guardian for Mother. We concluded that because a power of attorney survives the incompetence of the grantor of the power, and where the attorney in fact is a different person than the person’s guardian, the attorney in fact remains in control unless the trial court intervenes. In reaching this determination we cited toInd. Code Ann. § 30-5-3-4
(b) (West, Westlaw current through 2013 1st Reg. Sess. & 1st Reg. Technical Sess.), which provides as follows: A guardian does not have power, duty, or liability with respect to property or personal health care decisions that are subject to a valid power of attorney. A guardian has no power to revoke or amend a valid power of attorney unless specifically directed to revoke or amend the power of attorney by a court order on behalf of the principal. A court may not enter an order to revoke or amend 7 a power of attorney without a hearing. Notice of a hearing held under this section shall be given to the attorney in fact. We disposed of the guardian’s challenge to daughter’s standing to bring the claim by concluding that “unless and until the trial court holds a hearing and directs Mother’s guardian(s) to revoke Daughter’s power of attorney, the power remains valid.” In re Guardianship of L.R.,908 N.E.2d at 365