DocketNumber: 79A02-1209-CR-761
[…] Indiana Code
section 35-42-1-1 governs felony murder and provides in relevant part: A person who: * * * * * (2) knowingly or intentionally kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery . . .; * * * * * commits murder, a felony. The intent required for felony murder is not for murder, but only that required for the underlying crime, in this case robbery. Pittman v. State,885 N.E.2d 1246
, 1258 (Ind. 2008). Robbery is governed by Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1, which provides in relevant part: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; . . . commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is . . . a Class A felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.” Our Supreme Court has held that felony murder can be based on accomplice liability. Wieland v. State,736 N.E.2d 1198
, 1202-03 (Ind. 2000); Williams v. State,706 N.E.2d 149