DocketNumber: 56A03-1211-CR-508
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Three children were born to the marriage of Wall and Dianna Lynn Wall (“Dianna”), M.M.W., K.J.W., and J.E.W. (“the children”). On July 15, 1999, under Cause No. 56C01-9904-DR-24, the Newton Circuit Court dissolved the couple’s marriage. In the final decree, Dianna was granted sole custody of the children, and Wall was ordered to pay child support for the three children in the aggregate amount of $232.36 per week.2 On January 24, 2011, the State charged Wall with three counts of non-support of a dependent child. Indiana Code section 35-46-1-5(a) provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to the person’s dependent child commits nonsupport of a child, a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class C felony if the total amount of unpaid support that is due and owing for one (1) or more children is at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000[.00]).” 1 SeeInd. Code § 35-46-1-5
. 2 At the time of the dissolution, Wall was also ordered to pay an additional $67.64 per week until such time as his accumulated support arrearage of $1,341.00 was paid in full.