DocketNumber: 56A03-1211-CR-508
[…] Woods v. State,980 N.E.2d 439
, 443 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Here, the face of the criminal information specifically stated that Wall was being charged with Class C felony nonsupport. The information alleged that “on or about the time period including April, 2006 through June, 2007, [Wall] did knowingly or intentionally fail to provide support to his dependent child in violation of terms ordered under Cause No. 56C01-9904-DR-24 in violation of Indiana Code 35-46-1-5.” Appellant’s App. at 13, 14, 15. Indiana Code section 35-46-1-5(a) provides that nonsupport of a dependent is “a Class C felony if the total amount of unpaid support that is due and owing for one (1) or more children is at least fifteen thousand dollars 6 ($15,000[.00]).”