DocketNumber: 84A01-1110-SC-484
[…] Shaum v. McClure,902 N.E.2d 853
, 855 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans denied (quoting Morgan v. Brenner,712 N.E.2d 500
, 502 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans denied). “They are founded on the notion that one with a well-founded claim will not delay in enforcing it.” Shaum,902 N.E.2d at 855
. “The nature or substance of the cause of action, rather than the form of the action, determines the applicable statute of limitations.”Id.
(quoting King v. Terry,805 N.E.2d 397
, 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004)). The applicable statute of limitations in this case is Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4, which provides that: An action for: (1) injury to a person or character, (2) injury to personal property; or (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by a statute; must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of the action accrues.3 3 Although the trial court properly applied a two-year statute of limitations, the specific statute referenced by the trial court was incorrect.