DocketNumber: 55A04-1111-CR-645
[…] Drane v. State,867 N.E.2d 144
, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and quotations omitted). “[I]t is for the trier of fact to reject a defendant’s version of what happened, to determine all inferences arising from the evidence, and to decide which witnesses to believe.” Holeton v. State,853 N.E.2d 539
, 541 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State,768 N.E.2d 433
, 435 (Ind. 2002). Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(b) provides as follows: A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony. Thus, in order to prove that Bennett committed child molestation in violation of Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(b), the State was required to prove that Bennett fondled or touched A.G., who was under the age of fourteen, with the intent to arouse or satisfy either his or A.G.’s sexual desires.