DocketNumber: 49A04-1105-CR-225
[…] State,274 Ind. 250
,410 N.E.2d 1297
(1980), our supreme court concluded that swabbing a criminal defendant’s penis for biological evidence requires constitutional justification under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Id. at 254,410 N.E.2d at 1301
; see Brent v. White,398 F.2d 503
, 505 (5th Cir. 1968) (concluding that scraping a defendant’s penis to obtain menstrual blood of the victim’s type invoked Fourth Amendment protections). These constitutional protections7 implicate Indiana’s juvenile waiver statute, Indiana Code section 31-32-5-1, which provides: Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only: (1) by counsel retained or appointed to represent the child if the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver; (2) by the child’s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem if: (A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the right; (B) that person has no interest adverse to the child; (C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that person and the child; and (D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver; or 6 Lee conceded at oral argument that he no longer challenges the State’s authority to swab his hands and fingers for DNA evidence.