DocketNumber: 45A03-1107-CR-298
[…] The trial court sentenced Southern according to the terms of his plea agreement and ordered him to serve his Indiana sentence consecutive to his Michigan sentence. During the sentencing hearing, Southern requested credit on his Indiana sentence for the 389 days he served in Indiana awaiting sentencing. The court denied his request because “he is going to be given credit toward his Michigan Department of Correction sentence there and is not entitled to the double credit[.]” (Sentencing Tr. at 25.) 1 Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1(1). 2 Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1. 3 Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1.5. 4 Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a). 2 DISCUSSION AND DECISION Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3(a) provides, “A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” The determination of a defendant’s credit time depends on the length of his pretrial confinement and whether that confinement is a result of the criminal charge for which sentence is being imposed. Payne v. State,838 N.E.2d 503
, 510 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.