DocketNumber: 34A02-1204-CR-303
[…] In ascertaining
the Legislature’s intent, we consider the phraseology, nature, and design of the statute, and the consequences that flow from the reasonable alternative interpretations of the statute.Id. at 95.
We presume that our Legislature intended the statutory language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the underlying goals and policy of the statute.Id. I.C. §
9-21-8-25 provides that “[a] signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last two hundred (200) feet traveled by a vehicle before turning or changing lanes. []” I.C. § 9-21-8-26 also provides that: “a person may not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal to a person who drives a vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give a signal.” The trial court concluded that these provisions prohibited Killebrew’s use of his turn signal. We disagree. On their face, the provisions address the failure to use a turn signal, not the continued use of a turn signal.