DocketNumber: 89A01-1109-PL-441
[…] Town of Avon v. W. Cent. Conservancy Dist.,957 N.E.2d 598
, 602 (Ind. 2011). Otherwise, we will affirm a grant of summary judgment upon any theory supported by evidence in the record. Wagner v. Yates,912 N.E.2d 805
, 811 (Ind. 2009). The fact that the parties made cross-motions for summary judgment does not alter our standard of review. Rishel v. Estate of Rishel ex rel. Gilbert,781 N.E.2d 735
, 738 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). The Annuity was created as part of a structured settlement and contained the following language: “This policy is being used as a ‘qualified funding asset’ as defined in section 130(d) of the [Internal Revenue] Code [of 1986, as amended].” Appellants’ App. at 27. For taxation purposes, a “qualified funding asset,” in pertinent part, “means any annuity contract issued by a company licensed to do business as an insurance company under the laws of any State.”26 U.S.C. § 130
. The provisions of an insurance policy are subject to the same rules of interpretation and construction as are other contract terms. Vann v. United Farm Family Mut. Ins. Co.,790 N.E.2d 497
, 501-02 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied; Rice v. Meridian Ins. Co.,751 N.E.2d 685