DocketNumber: 82A05-1109-JT-511
[…] Facts and Procedural History The essential facts are these. On December 11, 2009, DCS removed the Children and two siblings from the Parents’ home because of unsafe home conditions, medical issues, and lack of supervision, among other reasons, and placed them in foster care. On December 15, 2009, DCS filed petitions alleging that all six children were children in need of services (“CHINS”). The Parents denied the allegations, and the trial court held a factfinding hearing. On April 13, 2010, the trial court entered orders adjudicating all six children as CHINS. Indiana Code Section 31-34-19-1 provides that not more than thirty days after it finds that a child is a CHINS, the court must complete a dispositional hearing to consider, among other things, “[a]lternatives for the care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement of the child” and “[t]he necessity, nature, and extent of the participation by a parent … in the program of care, treatment, or rehabilitation of the child.” The trial court held a dispositional hearing on May 5, 2010, and the Children remained in foster care.