DocketNumber: 18A-PL-10
[…] Tr. Vol. 2, p. 8. The court heard evidence of the customary hourly rate for attorneys in the area as well as argument from counsel and awarded Johnson’s counsel post-judgment attorney fees of $9,201. We find no error. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-PL-10 | October 3, 2018 Page 8 of 10 VI. Public Policy [20] Finally, Johnson claims it was against public policy for the court to reduce his hourly rate when awarding him post-judgment fees. [21] Under the version of Indiana’s Wage Payment Act in effect when Johnson’s claim arose, Indiana Code section 22-2-5-2 (1993) provided that “the court shall tax and assess as costs in said case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney or attorneys.” (Emphasis added). Here, Johnson’s counsel was awarded a total of $35,374 in fees for his work obtaining for Johnson a modest multiple of the $700 in improper deductions and unpaid wages.