DocketNumber: 79A02-1102-DR-137
[…] Issue Two: Marital Estate On cross-appeal, Wife contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it identified and distributed the marital estate. In particular, Wife argues that the trial court erred when it set a mobile home outside the marital estate, awarding the same to Husband. She also argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it divided the marital estate equally between the parties. We consider each issue in turn. We first consider Wife’s argument that the trial court erred when it did not include the parties’ mobile home in the marital estate. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a) provides: In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts. This statute requires all property to be considered in the marital estate. Balicki,837 N.E.2d at 539
(citation omitted).