DocketNumber: 79A02-1102-DR-137
[…] As such, the trial court erred when it did not include the mobile home in the marital pot. Wife next contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it divided the marital estate equally between the parties. We discussed the standard of review of the distribution of a marital estate in Hardebeck v. Hardebeck,917 N.E.2d 694
, 699-700 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009): In dissolution cases, the court “shall divide the [marital] property in a just and reasonable manner[.]”Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4
. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 governs the distribution of marital property and provides as follows: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence of the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and 13 reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. The division of marital assets is within the dissolution court’s discretion, and we will reverse only for an abuse of discretion. (Alterations original, emphases and citations omitted). Here, Wife contends that she presented evidence sufficient to rebut the presumption that an equal division of the marital estate is just and reasonable. 7 7 Wife also argues that the trial court erred by making findings in support of an equal division but then dividing the estate unequally by setting the mobile home outside the marital pot.