DocketNumber: 79A02-1102-DR-137
[…] Thus, this finding does not support the trial court’s award of rehabilitative maintenance. Husband next challenges the trial court’s finding that he has “life-long job security” as not supported in the record. We agree. Our review of the transcript disclosed no evidence showing that Husband has life-long job security.5 Indeed, Husband 3 Both parties have filed appendices. For clarity and consistency, we refer to the briefs and appendix as belonging to “Husband” or “Wife” instead of using the procedural designators “Appellant” or “Appellee.” 4 Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-2(1) provides: If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. 5 We pause to observe that the transcript is fraught with errors, both in spelling and in substance. For example, Wife testified that she had a “bone spur that had gone through [her] kealey so they had to take out part of the okaeleys.”