DocketNumber: 34A02-1101-PC-52
[…] II. Sentencing Allen also contends that the post-conviction court erred by revising his sentence rather than ordering that he be resentenced via a hearing with counsel present. He predicates this 2 The trial record was not admitted in this post-conviction proceeding because this Court denied Allen‟s request for release. However, in its December 2010 order denying post-conviction relief, the post- conviction court stated that it had considered the trial record below. Appellant‟s App. at 147. 9 claim upon an assertion that his sentence was “erroneous.” SeeInd. Code § 35-38-1-15
(“If a convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the … sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to [him]. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered.”).3 Correction of a sentence pursuant to the erroneous sentence statute is appropriate only when the sentence is “erroneous on its face.” Bauer v. State,875 N.E.2d 744
, 746 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied (2008).